Canon PowerShot ELPH 100 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Ixus 115

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
140g

Wide Angle [?]:
28mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
112mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x4

Sensor Size:
1/2.3"

Low Light Support [?]:
twilight

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
1080p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
no

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
230 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
93.1 x 55.9 x 19.9 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
yes

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
29.7

Initial Price:
$109 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$109




Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Canon PowerShot ELPH 100:

Canon PowerShot ELPH 100 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $109
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
The ELPH 100 sets the bar for how little you can pay and still get a great camera with intuitive controls and good image quality.
elph100
  
Canon PowerShot ELPH 100 (photos: Canon)
Important Note: the ELPH100 was replaced by the Canon PowerShot ELPH 110 (compare ).



Strengths:


The ELPH 100 is a small wonder. Even though its price is that of a low-end camera, its quality is that of a full grown compact.

Weighing just 140 grams, it still manages to pack a wide angle 28mm lens, a x4 zoom range and full HD 1080p video resolution.

The ELPH 100 is a very simple camera to use. Under the intuitive body cover and button set lies Canon's latest technology, including their new BSI-CMOS sensor, Digic 4 processor and Image stabilizing mechanism, branded as the company's HS system.

Adhering to latest standards, the ELPH 100 features a direct video button, instead of the soon-to-be-obsolete video mode on the main dial. This reduces the complexity of the camera to the on-off, zoom, image taking and video taking buttons.

Even though many other options are available via the internal menus, such as face and smile detections, miniature and fisheye effects and color modifications, this camera comes through very pleasantly as a true point-and-shoot.

Weaknesses:


The small body of the ELPH 100 has no grip. It's possible to take photos one-handedly, but when you try other functions, like taking a video or using the menu, there's no choice but to hold the camera with both hands.

Compared to the ELPH 300, the ELPH 100's buttons are slightly harder to press, though this difference is quite negligible.

Other than that, in spite of its greatness compared to its price, the ELPH 100 is still an entry-level point-and-shoot, meaning it has mono sound and no optical zoom during video, no extra-large zoom range and no manual control over exposure.

The Competition


The ELPH 100 is quite similar to the ELPH 300 (compare ) which has arguably better quality and definitely better features. The two cameras share the same body size and weight, but the ELPH 300 has a wider 24mm lens, a longer x5 zoom range and a functional optical zoom during video (with stereo sound, as well) - which the ELPH 100 doesn't have.

Other compact cameras at the ELPH 100's price point don't offer the combination of image stabilization and a CMOS sensor, better suited together for indoor shooting.

Nikon's Coolpix S6100 (compare ) is larger than the ELPH 100, has a larger zoom range and touch screen controls. Its video resolution is a lower 720p, but it adds stereo sound and a functional optical zoom when taking a video.

Sony's Cyber-shot W560 (compare ) is actually lighter than the ELPH 100 (though they share the same body size), has a CCD sensor and 720p video, but is nothing like the ELPH 100 in terms of operability.

Who is it not for?


If you're looking for a camera with a very large zoom range - keep looking.
If what you need is a high-end camera, or at least one with manual controls, this one is not for you.

Who is it for?


If you want a simple-to-use camera with very good image quality, for just over $100, this could be it.
If you're looking for a small camera suited for both traveling and home usage, the ELPH 100 fits the bill.

Last Lowest Price: $109
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
29.7


 

Lineage:

Canon PowerShot ELPH 100 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $109 29.7 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ELPH 100 to other cameras.
  • See where the ELPH 100 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Ultra Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Budget Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ELPH100 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama