Canon PowerShot ELPH 300 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Ixus 220

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
141g

Wide Angle [?]:
24mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
120mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x5

Sensor Size:
1/2.3"

Low Light Support [?]:
twilight

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
1080p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
220 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
92.2 x 55.9 x 19.5 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
yes

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
36.9

Initial Price:
$169 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$169





Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Canon PowerShot ELPH 300:

Canon PowerShot ELPH 300 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $169
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
The ELPH 300 is as slim and comfortable as they come. It's so simple to use, that it's hard to miss a shot.
elph300
    
Canon PowerShot ELPH 300 (photos: Canon)
Important Note: the ELPH300 was replaced by the Canon PowerShot ELPH 320 (compare ).



Strengths:

The most striking feature of the ELPH 300 is its small size. At 141 grams, it easily fits in your hand and better yet - in your front pants pocket.

In spite of its minute figure, it has an extra wide 24mm lens and a satisfactory zoom range of x5, making it highly suitable for everyday needs.

The ELPH 300 is a simple camera to use, but not a simple camera per se. Under the intuitive body cover and button set lies Canon's latest technology, including their new BSI-CMOS sensor and Digic 4 processor, co-branded as the company's HS system.

This combination provides a declared maximum burst rate of 3.4 frames per second and a full HD 1080p video resolution with optical zoom and stereo sound.

Adhering to latest standards, the ELPH 300 features a direct video button, instead of the soon-to-be-obsolete video mode on the main dial. This reduces the complexity of the camera to the on-off, zoom, image taking and video taking buttons.

Even though many other options are available via the internal menus, such as face and smile detections, miniature and fisheye effects and color modifications, this camera comes through very pleasantly as a true point-and-shoot.

Weaknesses:

The small body of the ELPH 300 has no grip. It's possible to take photos one-handedly, but when you try other functions, like taking a video or using the menu, there's no choice but to hold the camera with both hands.

Using the zoom while taking a video proves to be somewhat slow. It takes about eight seconds to go from the wide end to the long end of the zoom - this is probably necessary in order to keep the zoom motor from interfering with the video sound.

The Competition



Who is it not for?

If you're looking for a camera with a very large zoom range - keep looking.
If what you need is a high-end camera, or at least one with manual controls, this one is not for you.


Who is it for?

If you want a simple-to-use camera with good image quality which doesn't cost an arm and a leg, this could be it.
If you're looking for a small camera suited for both traveling and home usage, the ELPH 300 fits the bill.

Last Lowest Price: $169
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


In Your Hand:










Sample Images (hand held, out of camera, with no post processing):



1/800 sec, f/2.7, 24mm, ISO 100

1/200 sec, f/5.6, 101mm, ISO 100

1/400 sec, f/8, 24mm, ISO 100

1/250 sec, f/2.7, 24mm, ISO 200

1/30 sec, f/3.5, 33mm, ISO 320

1/30 sec, f/2.7, 24mm, ISO 500

1/25 sec, f/2.7, 24mm, ISO 800


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
36.9


 

Lineage:

Canon PowerShot ELPH 300 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $169 36.9 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ELPH 300 to other cameras.
  • See where the ELPH 300 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Ultra Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ELPH300 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama