Canon PowerShot ELPH 500 - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Ixus 310

Type:
compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
185g

Wide Angle [?]:
24mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
105mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x4.4

Sensor Size:
1/2.3"

Low Light Support [?]:
twilight

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
1080p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
180 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
touch

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
100.6 x 55.4 x 25 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
54.8

Initial Price:
$199 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$199




Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Canon PowerShot ELPH 500:

Canon PowerShot ELPH 500

Last Lowest Price: $199
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
Successor to the renowned SD4000, the ELPH 500 is an improvement, but at what cost?
elph500
  
Canon PowerShot ELPH 500 (photos: Canon)
Preview:
(previews are based on camera specifications only, and do not include personal hands-on whatsoever).

In recent years, consumers have learned to value image quality, with a special emphasis on low light capabilities of their compact cameras.

The SD4000 (compare ) was built for those people. More specifically, for the ones who couldn't afford an S90 or an S95, the SD4000 had the same large f/2.0 maximum aperture (coupled with the same x3.8 zoom range starting at 28mm.

The ELPH 500 has all that the SD4000 had to offer, and adds a wider 24mm lens, 1080p video and a touch-screen LCD. Naturally, the wider lens and higher video resolution are considered a very welcome upgrade. The touch-screen, however, is regarded as quite the opposite, keeping many potential buyers away from the ELPH 500 and sending them either back to the older SD4000 or to the more expensive S95 (compare ).

Ignoring that single fact, the ELPH 500 is an excellent camera at a reasonable price. It offers a middle-of-the-road option between the pricier high-end cameras and the simple entry-level ones.

Other than its large aperture and wide lens, the ELPH 500 also offers partial manual control over exposure, stereo sound and a functional optical zoom during video recording.

Nikon has recently introduced the Coolpix P300 (compare ), which matches each and every quality of the ELPH 500, taking away the touch screen and providing an even larger f/1.8 aperture.

Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
54.8


 

Lineage:


Canon PowerShot ELPH 500
 
 
Canon PowerShot ELPH 500 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $199 54.8 100

Compare the Canon PowerShot ELPH 500 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ELPH 500 to other cameras.
  • See where the ELPH 500 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .
  • See the list of all Touch Screen Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ELPH500 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama