Canon PowerShot ELPH 520 - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Ixus 500

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
155g

Wide Angle [?]:
28mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
336mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x12

Sensor Size:
1/3"

Low Light Support [?]:
twilight

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
1080p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
190 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
87.1 x 53.9 x 19.2 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
1 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
yes

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
37.9

Initial Price:
$299 (change: $200, 67%)

Last Price Change:
$8 (7%) (Sep 19th)

Last Lowest Price:
$99




Canon PowerShot ELPH 520

Last Lowest Price: $99
elph520
Canon PowerShot ELPH 520 (photo: Canon)
The ELPH520's Price Watch:


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
37.9


 
Canon PowerShot ELPH 520 Eyal Gurevitch $99 37.9 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ELPH 520 to other cameras.
  • See where the ELPH 520 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Compact Zoom Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Budget Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ELPH520 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama