Canon PowerShot SD1300 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Ixus 105

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
140g

Wide Angle [?]:
28mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
112mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x4

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
640x480

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
no

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
240 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
90.5 x 55.8 x 21.2 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
20.1

Initial Price:
$129 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$129





Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Canon PowerShot SD1300:

Canon PowerShot SD1300 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $129
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
Sharing the good quality and the small size of the SD1400, minus some features like high resolution video, the SD1300 is a great basic inexpensive camera.
sd1300
Canon PowerShot SD1300 (photo: Canon)
Important Note: the SD1300 was replaced by the Canon PowerShot ELPH 100 (compare ).


If what you need is a basic camera that slips into your pocket (yes, even your jeans pocket) and takes great photographs, the SD1300 is a great option. Its feature list might not be as long as other fancy cameras, but it does what a camera needs to do, and it does that well. It has a wide angle lens starting at 28mm, capturing whole scenes and views, even in tight spaces. For such a low price, you get a very nice package, packed in a very small size.

Last Lowest Price: $129
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
20.1


 

Lineage:

 
 

Canon PowerShot SD1300
Canon PowerShot SD1300 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $129 20.1 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the SD1300 to other cameras.
  • See where the SD1300 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Ultra Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Budget Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the SD1300 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama