Canon PowerShot SD1400 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Ixus 130

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
133g

Wide Angle [?]:
28mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
112mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x4

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
no

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
230 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
92.2 x 56.1 x 17.8 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
23.2

Initial Price:
$169 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$169




Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Canon PowerShot SD1400:

Canon PowerShot SD1400 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $169
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
Packed in a stylish, slim 18mm body, there aren't many thinner cameras out there, and yet it behaves like a full size compact.
sd1400
Canon PowerShot SD1400 (photo: Canon)
Important Note: the SD1400 was replaced by the Canon PowerShot ELPH 300 (compare ).


Canon's SD1400 is the latest and greatest in the ultra compact SD line. It is the slimmest one ever, and one of the thinnest cameras available. That doesn't mean it's short on features. Quite the opposite is true, as Canon included all their gizmos and fun stuff in this successful model, including high resolution video.

Strengths:
First and foremost, it's really small. It would fit comfortably in any pocket, even in your jeans. It has a wide angle lens, allowing you to capture a group of people in a room or a building facade from across the street.

It has all the latest technology Canon has to offer, making it ideal for people who like their camera to be smart enough to take good photographs without them having to tell it what to do.

Scene recognition - it automatically identifies the scene and changes its settings accordingly.

Face detection - the camera identifies faces in the scene to set accurate focus and exposure.

Smile detection - when photographing a group with yourself included, it would wait for you to join, or you could set it to identify your smile after you join them, instead of setting the timer and running.

Miniature effect - creates a special effect causing images to look like taken in Lilliput.

Fisheye effect - creates images looking like they were taken with a fisheye lens.

Weaknesses:
Remembering that it's an ultra compact which is also not very expensive, its only true weakness is its zoom range.

x4 is the bare minimum in today's cameras. It would certainly be enough in most cases, but there would probably be times you wished it had more.

Who is it not for?
If you're looking for a super-zoom, this camera is not for you. If you like to manually control your camera's settings, then you should look elsewhere.

Who is it for?
If you want a small but smart camera, with good quality output - then it's definitely for you. If your budget is not very high, but you still want a good camera to fit in your pocket, this is the one. If you're looking for an everyday, point-and-shoot automatic shooter, you found it.

The Competition
The closest competition comes from Canon's own SD1300 (compare ).
It's a simpler camera, with the main differences being the lack of high definition video and a slightly larger body.

Other competitors in the ultra-compact arena include the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZR3 (compare ) which has a much more convenient x8 zoom and a wider lens, but is not as small as the SD1400.

Last Lowest Price: $169
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
23.2


 

Lineage:

 
 

Canon PowerShot SD1400
Canon PowerShot SD1400 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $169 23.2 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the SD1400 to other cameras.
  • See where the SD1400 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Ultra Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the SD1400 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama