Canon PowerShot SD4000 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Ixus 300

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
175g

Wide Angle [?]:
28mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
105mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x3.8

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
well lit rooms

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
250 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
100 x 54.1 x 23.6 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
42

Initial Price:
$199 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$199




Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Canon PowerShot SD4000:

Canon PowerShot SD4000 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $199
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
Small and mighty, the SD4000 is a premium ultra compact camera with extended low light capabilities and an abundance of features.
sd4000
Canon PowerShot SD4000 (photo: Canon)
Important Note: the SD4000 was replaced by the Canon PowerShot ELPH 500 (compare ).


As it was announced a few months before the SD4500, it could be perceived as its predecessor. However, the SD4000 is a very different camera, holding a very important and attractive position of the high-end ultra compact.

It's a bit shorter and lighter physically than the SD4500, but more importantly, it has a lens with a wider angle and maximum aperture allowing twice as much light, for better performance in low light situations. The trade-off is a shorter, x4 zoom.

There aren't many ultra compact cameras which are high-quality, low-light oriented. This one is. It appeals to both amateurs and advanced photographers, as it offers a smart full auto mode with 22 scene modes, face, smile and wink detections, as well as aperture and shutter priority modes.

For the family, for indoor photography and for general use - this is one the best ultra compacts available, with slow motion and high definition video, fish-eye and miniature effects, and one stylish body which is very easily controlled.

Last Lowest Price: $199
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
42


 

Lineage:

 
 

Canon PowerShot SD4000
Canon PowerShot SD4000 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $199 42 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the SD4000 to other cameras.
  • See where the SD4000 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Ultra Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the SD4000 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama