Canon PowerShot SD4500 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Ixus 1000

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
190g

Wide Angle [?]:
36mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
360mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x10

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
twilight

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
1080p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
150 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
101.3 x 58.5 x 22.3 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
1 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
26.6

Initial Price:
$159 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$159




Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Canon PowerShot SD4500:

Canon PowerShot SD4500 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $159
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
Canon takes the stylish slim design of its SD line one step further, also adding highest-resolution slow-motion video and a large, x10 zoom.
sd4500
Canon PowerShot SD4500 (photo: Canon)
Important Note: the SD4500 was replaced by the Canon PowerShot ELPH 510 (compare ).


The SD4500 is Canon's new sleek camera. Curved at the edges, it looks like a small inner-city-nice-to-look-at sports car which is designed, perhaps, for people with a better aethstetic taste than others - namely, women. Given its color, it could match the handbag it goes into. It has a x10 zoom, a CMOS sensor (as opposed to CCD) which is supposed to give better results in low light situations, high resolution video, Canon's new HS system (claiming to really help avoid blurry images), and other fun, nice to have features like slow-motion video, and a sophisticated night scene mode. My two gripes with this camera (other than its color) are the absence of the wide 28mm lens and the f/2.0 aperture that the SD400 has. It's probably not a direct replacement, but it's still sad. Besides that, it's a cool camera. Its 'wow' factor is higher than most other models.

Last Lowest Price: $159
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
26.6


 

Lineage:

 
 

Canon PowerShot SD4500
Canon PowerShot SD4500 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $159 26.6 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the SD4500 to other cameras.
  • See where the SD4500 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Compact Zoom Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the SD4500 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama