Panasonic Lumix DMC FH20 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC FS30

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
178g

Wide Angle [?]:
28mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
224mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x8

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
no

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
310 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
0 x 0 x 0 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
0 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
18.6

Initial Price:
$139 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$139





Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Panasonic Lumix DMC FH20:

Panasonic Lumix DMC FH20 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $139
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
It's small and light, cheap in price but not in features, it has everything you'll ever need. Panasonic... how do they do it?
fh20
Panasonic Lumix DMC FH20 (photo: Panasonic)
Important Note: the FH20 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC FH25 (compare ).


In many countries, this camera has gone under the radar for no apparent reason. It's a good camera for a great price. It's hard to belive that for about $150 (or £125) you can get so much in such a small body - it easily fits in your pants pocket and yet it allows to capture wide scenes, far away objects, high resolution video, all for half the price of the big shots.
If you're looking for a do-it-all camera that you can take anywhere, the FH20 is an excellent, inexpensive solution.

Last Lowest Price: $139
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
18.6


 

Lineage:

 
 

Panasonic Lumix DMC FH20
Panasonic Lumix DMC FH20 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $139 18.6 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the FH20 to other cameras.
  • See where the FH20 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Ultra Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Budget Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the FH20 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama