Panasonic Lumix DMC FH8 - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC FS45

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
123g

Wide Angle [?]:
24mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
120mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x5

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
no

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
260 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
96 x 57.1 x 19.4 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
5 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
yes

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
31.8

Initial Price:
$138 (change: $9, 7%)

Last Price Change:
$9 (7%) (Dec 27th)

Last Lowest Price:
$129




Panasonic Lumix DMC FH8

Last Lowest Price: $129
fh8
Panasonic Lumix DMC FH8 (photo: Panasonic)
Important Note: the FH8 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC FH10 (compare ).

The FH8's Price Watch:


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
31.8


 

Lineage:

 
 

Panasonic Lumix DMC FH8
Panasonic Lumix DMC FH8 Eyal Gurevitch $129 31.8 100

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the FH8 to other cameras.
  • See where the FH8 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Ultra Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Budget Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the FH8 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama