Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ35 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC FZ38

Type:
DSLR-Like

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
397g

Wide Angle [?]:
27mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
486mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x18

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
no

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
470 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
0 x 0 x 0 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
0 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
37.7

Initial Price:
$284 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$284





Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ35:

Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ35 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $284
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
At $259, with a x18 zoom starting at 27mm, this super-zoom is by far the easiest choice
fz35
Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ35 (photo: Panasonic)
Important Note: the FZ35 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ40 (compare ).


Weighing in at 367 grams, is Panasonic's FZ35. This super-zoom is by far the easiest choice.
At $259, with a x18 zoom starting at 27mm, RAW images, high definition video and manual controls, you just can't go wrong.
Are you waiting for a 'however'? Sorry. No However. It's a great camera, astonishing even, at its price point.
It's so good, that after long, Panasonic had to replace it with not one but two different cameras, the FZ40 and the FZ100 .

Last Lowest Price: $284
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
37.7


 

Lineage:

 
 

Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ35
Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ35 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $284 37.7 100

Compare the Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ35 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the FZ35 to other cameras.
  • See where the FZ35 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the FZ35 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama