Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ40 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC FZ45

Type:
DSLR-Like

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
494g

Wide Angle [?]:
25mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
600mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x24

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
yes

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
580 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
electronic

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
120.4 x 79.7 x 91.9 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
0 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
45.8

Initial Price:
$279 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$279




Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ40:

Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ40 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $279
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
A true super-zoom at a true low price. Featuring a huge x24 zoom starting at a wide 25mm, and all for $299 $432*.
fz40
Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ40 (photo: Panasonic)
Important Note: the FZ40 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ47 (compare ).


The FZ40 is heir to the extremely successful super-zoom by Panasonic – the FZ35. With new features, a wider lens, a greater zoom and a larger lcd screen, and at a similar low price point, it must be placed high in anyone's options list.

Strengths:
The FZ40 is a small, light, inexpensive super-zoom with great image output. It easily rivals its more expensive and fancy sibling – the Panasonic FZ100, and gives a good fight to the other competitors – the Canon SX30 and the Fuji HS20EXR. Its zoom is x24. I would find it hard to believe if anyone needs more than the extra long 600mm reach this camera offers.

Its lens starts at a Panasonic wide standard of 25mm. That's wide enough to capture a group of people inside a small room, a whole house from the same side of the street, or an entire range of mountain tops while trekking the Himalayas. Besides that, except for some cameras with 24mm, that's as wide as you'll ever get on a compact (dslr-like included) camera. For the image quality, white balance accuracy keen photographers, the FZ40 shoots in RAW format as well as the ordinary jpg.

Also, its face recognition allows registering names of people. When taking other photos of the same people, they will be automatically recognized by the camera. My favorite feature is the ability to set the aspect ratio of the images. The default is 4:3, producing images matching the ratio of most computer monitors. For the wider screens (TV's too) and for 4"x6" prints, the 3:2 ratio can be used. For the creative among you, the extra wide 16:9 or the square 1:1 is also available.

Weaknesses:
In order to fit in anyone's budget, some features were left out. The lcd screen's resolution is a lower 230k. More importantly – it is fixed in place and does not flip or articulate. Also, the FZ40 does not have a hot shoe for an external flash, so you'll to make do with its internal flash.

The Competition
All the main competing cameras are more expensive than the FZ40. It could suggest that they are richer in features and in quality. Well, that's true to some extent. Panasonic's own FZ100 (compare ), Canon's SX30 (compare ) and Fuji's HS20EXR (compare ) are all somewhat better than the FZ40 or provide extra features, like RAW format (not the SX30), flip lcd and an external flash hot shoe.

The largest zoom belongs to the Nikon Coolpix P500 (compare ). You also gain a flip LCD and 1080 video, at the cost RAW format suport.

If your budget is tight but you still want a decent super zoom, the previous, highly succesful Panasonic FZ35 is still available, and for a lower price.
For a compact camera with x10 or x12 zoom, take a look at Panasonic's ZS10 (compare ) or Sony's HX9V (compare ).
Another option for a powerful compact zoom is Nikon's S9100 (compare ).

Who is it not for?
If you need a compact camera, or you do not care for such a large zoom, pass this one on. If you need RAW format, or have a need for a flip lcd screen, then this camera is not for you.

Who is it for?
If it's ok that your camera would not fit in your pocket, you want a huge zoom range, good image quality and a low price – then this camera is for you.

* Update - the FZ40 was not available for some time. It was restocked, but with a higher price tag.

Last Lowest Price: $279
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
45.8


 
Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ40 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $279 45.8 100

Compare the Panasonic Lumix DMC FZ40 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the FZ40 to other cameras.
  • See where the FZ40 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Super Zooms .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the FZ40 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama