Panasonic Lumix DMC ZR3 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC ZX3

Type:
ultra compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
159g

Wide Angle [?]:
25mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
200mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x8

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
no

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
330 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
97.8 x 54.8 x 26 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
27.2

Initial Price:
$167 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$167




Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZR3:

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZR3 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $167
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
The ZR3 is a true swiss-knife.
It's hard to believe that a camera with x8 zoom, a wide angle lens and all the features you need, fits snugly in your pants pocket.
zr3
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZR3 (photo: Panasonic)

In recent years, Panasonic have developed the ability to create small cameras packed with goodies. The ZR3 is the perfect example - it's tiny body is smaller than most compact zooms, and still holds a x8 zoom and a wide angle lens, allowing you to capture the entire visible view while traveling, or the whole room while taking a photo indoors. It's truly a small marvel with a small price, too.

Strengths:
The ZR3 provides a unique balance between size, zoom and price. Not many cameras offer x8 zoom and such a wide (25mm) lens in such a small body. Its image stabilizing system is Panasonic's latest generation, and it includes HD video (720p) as well. All this is offered for a relatively low price.

Weaknesses:
The ZR3 is not a high end camera. It performs very well in bright light, but when the sun goes down or you go indoors, it struggles to retain image quality, just like most compacts sharing the same wildly used tiny imaging sensor. On top of that, the ZR3 is mostly an automatic camera, with no manual controls over shutter speeds and aperture settings.

The Competition
Competition is scarce at this price point and zoom range. Canon's SX130 (compare ) has a large zoom and a low price, but is much larger in size. Also from Canon, the SD1400 (compare ) shares the same size and price of the ZR3, but offers much less zoom power.

Who is it not for?
If you are looking for a manual controlled camera, this is not the one for you.
If you are looking for a high end point and shoot, you should look elsewhere.

Who is it for?
If you are looking for an ultra compact with a decent zoom range - this is one of the best options.
If you need a good camera for a relatively low price, the ZR3 is the one for you.

Last Lowest Price: $167
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
27.2


 
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZR3 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $167 27.2 100

Compare the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZR3 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ZR3 to other cameras.
  • See where the ZR3 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Ultra Compact Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ZR3 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama