Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS10 - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC TZ20

Type:
compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
219g

Wide Angle [?]:
24mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
384mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x16

Sensor Size:
1/2.3"

Low Light Support [?]:
twilight

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
1080p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
260 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
touch

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
104.9 x 57.6 x 33.3 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
built-in gps

Direct Video Button [?]:
yes

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
50.4

Initial Price:
$199 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$199





Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS10:

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS10

Last Lowest Price: $199
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
Will Panasonic hold the compact zoom crown for another generation? The Lumix ZS10 marches on!
zs10
      
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS10 (photos: Panasonic)
Important Note: the ZS10 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS20 (compare ).

Preview:
(previews are based on camera specifications only, and do not include personal hands-on whatsoever).

The Lumix ZS10 is an obligatory step forward by Panasonic, updating their winning formula of a compact zoom to current standards.

Its lens is 1mm wider than its predecessor's, the ZS7 (compare ), making it an extra wide 24mm. Its optical zoom is boosted from the ZS7's x12 to a high standard of x16, although shorter than Nikon's S9100 (compare ) larger x18 zoom and the 'OMG' x24 zoom of the Olympus SZ-30MR (compare ).

However, Canon's SX230 (compare ) has the same x14 zoom as the model it replaces - the SX210, which was the ZS7's classic rival. The ZS7's zoom was smaller than the SX210's, but now that Panasonic took two steps forward and Canon stayed put, the tides shift.

The ZS10's imaging sensor is a MOS type sensor, in line with most recent compact cameras, providing a fast image burst mode of 10 frames per second and a now must have 1080i video resolution.
However, it doesn't support low light situations as well as Back Side Illuminated sensors, featured by most of its competitors - Canon's SX230, Nikon's S9100 and Sony's HX9V (compare ).

On top of that, all those models mentioned above, including the ZS10, feature a (blessed) functional optical zoom during video shooting and stereo sound as well.

To conclude, the compact zoom world is even crowded than before, with all major players now in the game. With zoom ranges enlarged, lens widened, sensors replaced and features introduced, it's hard to say whether the ZS10 will match the success of the ZS7. It is certain, nonetheless, that the competition is much tougher than it was.


Zoom Capabilities:


Images are shown from the shortest focal length (wide angle) to the longest (telephoto).
Digital Zoom is shown by 'x' factor:


Scroll your mouse over the thumbnails to view the images, then click on the images for full size versions.




High ISO Performance:


See how the ZS10 performs in various ISO sensitivities:

Scroll your mouse over the thumbnails to view the images, then click on the images for full size versions.




In Your Hand:






Sample Images (hand held, out of camera, with no post processing):




Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
50.4


 

Lineage:

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS10 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $199 50.4 100

Compare the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS10 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ZS10 to other cameras.
  • See where the ZS10 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Compact Zoom Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .
  • See the list of all Touch Screen Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ZS10 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama