Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS40 - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix TZ60

Type:
compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
240g

Wide Angle [?]:
24mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
720mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x30

Sensor Size:
1/2.3"

Low Light Support [?]:
twilight

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
yes

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
1080p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
300 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
electronic

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
110.6 x 64.3 x 34.4 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
Yes, with NFC

Built-in GPS [?]:
built-in gps

Direct Video Button [?]:
yes

Panorama [?]:
sweep panorama

Rank: [?]
59.2

Initial Price:
$499 (change: $120, 24%)

Last Price Change:
$167 (79%) (Sep 29th)

Last Lowest Price:
$479 $379

The Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS40 is on a $100 rebate!





Last Lowest Price: $379 ($167)

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS40



The Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS40 is on a $100 rebate!
- order now via the links in the box.
zs40
      
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS40 (photos: Panasonic)
Important Note: the ZS40 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS50 (compare ).

The ZS40's Price Watch:


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
59.2


 
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS40 Eyal Gurevitch $379 59.2 100

Compare the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS40 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ZS40 to other cameras.
  • See where the ZS40 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Compact Zoom Cameras .
  • See the list of all Super Zooms .
  • See the list of all High End Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ZS40 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama