Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS5 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC TZ8

Type:
compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
214g

Wide Angle [?]:
25mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
300mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x12

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
340 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
0 x 0 x 0 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
42

Initial Price:
$160 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$160





Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS5:

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS5 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $160
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
It's almost all that the almighty ZS7 is, including its versatile zoom, a very wide angle lens and high resolution video. It's Panasonic's excellent budget friendly choice.
zs5
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS5 (photo: Panasonic)
Important Note: the ZS5 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS8 (compare ).


Shadowed by the ZS7, it is commonly, wrongfully, overlooked. It is a great performer, fulfilling most needs of day to day photography and in most cases, much more.

It shares the excellent image quality its bigger sister, as well as its body size, wide angle lens and long zoom. It doesn't have a built-in GPS, the same video compression, or lcd screen resolution that the ZS7 has, but those features are negligible to most users. It allows a great package to people who are willing (or able) to spend bit less on a camera.

Strengths:
The ZS5 is a hidden gem. Perhaps because it doesn't spark and glitter like other cameras, since it lacks some features considered to be top notch. However, it has all the features most photographers need and want.

To start with, it has a true wide angle lens. Going as wide as 25mm, it allows capturing a whole room, a mountain range, an entire flower field or a complete building from up close. The other side of the lens range is x12 away, at 300mm. That's more than enough for zooming in on a single face in a crowd or a bird on a tree.

With less features and configuration options, its menus are less confusing and easier to operate. This could be very appealing for beginners, as well as the excellent auto mode which requires nothing than pointing and shooting. On the other hand, it also provides full manual exposure and focus, for photographers who prefer full control. Regarding its video, it supports optical zooming while filming, and reduces wind sounds as well. On the downside, it only records mono sound.

Don't forget that all the features mentioned above are wrapped in a relatively small body, that may not fit in your stretch jeans pocket, but will definitely fit in any other, slightly larger pocket. The best part of it is that is costs just over $200 or well under £200.

Weaknesses:
The ZS5 has been revoked of some features in order to place it at a lower price point. Therefore, it doesn't have the built-in GPS that the ZS7 has. Also, it generates larger video files due to an inferior compression and it records mono sound only. Another issue is its lower resolution lcd sceen.

The Competition
Not many cameras offer such a large range from an extra wide angle with a x12 zoom at this price point. The natural competitor is Panasonic's own, higher spec'ed Lumix ZS7 (compare ), the smaller, x8 zoom Lumix ZR3 (compare ) or the x10 zoom FujiFilm FinePix JZ500 (compare ).

Other options are much more expensive, like the Sony Cyber-shot DSC HX5 (compare ).

Who is it not for?
If you are after the whole kit and kaboodle, with GPS and extra features, this is not the camera for you. If you need a top-notch high-quality low-light camera, this isn't it. If you want a slim, front jeans pocket camera, again - this isn't it. If you can afford it, go for the ZS7 instead, or one of its competitors.

Who is it for?
If you are looking for a small camera with a highly versatile zoom range and good image quality and at a low price, the ZS5 is spot on. It fits in most pockets and when taken out of them it provides every view angle you may need - from extra wide to the long reach of its x12 zoom.
If you need a good camera with a good auto mode, or even you want to control it mostly manually, the ZS5 will definitely deliver.

Last Lowest Price: $160
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
42


 

Lineage:

 
 

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS5
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS5 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $160 42 100

Compare the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS5 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ZS5 to other cameras.
  • See where the ZS5 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Compact Zoom Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ZS5 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama