Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS7 Full Review - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC TZ10

Type:
compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
218g

Wide Angle [?]:
25mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
300mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x12

Sensor Size:
Unknown

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
stereo

Battery Life [?]:
300 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
103.3 x 59.6 x 32.6 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
built-in gps

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
43.4

Initial Price:
$149 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$149





Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS7:

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS7 - Full Review

Last Lowest Price: $149
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
The ZS7 is the queen of compacts. It provides a rich set of features, an excellent zoom range starting at a very wide angle, a GPS, manual controls and much, much more.
zs7
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS7 (photo: Panasonic)
Important Note: the ZS7 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS10 (compare ).


This camera offers the perfect combination of an abundance of features, decent image quality, and a reasonable price. Make no mistakes, it is still a regular compact with a tiny imaging sensor just like the rest of them, but it has some tricks under its sleeves.

It offers almost every feature available on the market. Wide angle (25mm), long zoom (x12), manual controls, HD video, GPS, a very good lcd screen, and a super nice price tag of under $260 to sweeten the deal. For the technophiles, the ZS7 is heaven - with dozens of menu options and configurations.

For instance, the GPS has a whole menu to itself. It's unfortunate that the GPS takes time to lock its position, leaving the first few photos in each batch without mapping information.

For the technophobes - it has an excellent auto mode, which handles everything from the second you turn it on. I especially like the possibility to set the menu to show larger fonts - making its handling much easier for tired eyes.

Bottom line - competing with the Canon PowerShot SX210 (compare ) and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC HX5 (compare ), this is one of the best compact zooms available, quirks and all included.


(since the new Panasonic models have been announced, the ZS7 is being sold for $199)

Last Lowest Price: $149
B&H | Amazon | Adorama


Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
43.4


 

Lineage:

 
 

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS7
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS7 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $149 43.4 100

Compare the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS7 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ZS7 to other cameras.
  • See where the ZS7 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Compact Zoom Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Budget Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ZS7 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama