Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS8 - Cameras For Photographers
Specifications 2:

Also Known As:
Lumix DMC TZ18

Type:
compact

Weight (inc. Battery) [?]:
210g

Wide Angle [?]:
24mm

Max. Focal Length [?]:
384mm

Zoom Range [?]:
x16

Sensor Size:
1/2.3"

Low Light Support [?]:
afternoons

Image Stabilization [?]:
Optical

Raw Format Support [?]:
none

Manual Exposure [?]:
yes

Video Resolution [?]:
720p

Optical Zoom In Video [?]:
yes

Stereo Sound [?]:
mono

Battery Life [?]:
340 shots

Flip Lcd [?]:
none

Touch Screen [?]:
none

Viewfinder [?]:
none

Freeze / Water / Shock - Proof [?]:
no

Dimensions (w-h-d) [?]:
104.9 x 57.6 x 33.3 mm

Macro Distance [?]:
3 cm

Built-in Wireless [?]:
none

Built-in GPS [?]:
none

Direct Video Button [?]:
none

Panorama [?]:
none

Rank: [?]
41

Initial Price:
$199 (change: $0, 0%)

Last Lowest Price:
$199




Support this site by purchasing accessories for the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS8:

Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS8

Last Lowest Price: $199
B&H | Amazon | Adorama
zs8
      
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS8 (photos: Panasonic)
Important Note: the ZS8 was replaced by the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS15 (compare ).



Rank:

Automatically compared to similar cameras, based on specifications:

Low Light:
 

Wide Angle:
 

Zoom Range:
 

Weight:
 

Other Features:
 

Price:
 

Total Rank:
41


 
Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS8 Eyal Gurevitch June 26, 2012 $199 41 100

Compare the Panasonic Lumix DMC ZS8 with Similar Cameras:

Other Tools:

  • Use the Compare Tool to compare the ZS8 to other cameras.
  • See where the ZS8 is placed on the Feature Graph.
  • Find similar cameras using the Feature Finder.
  • Related Posts:

    Related Pages:

  • See the list of all Compact Zoom Cameras .
  • See the list of all Low Light Cameras .

  • Please support this site - order the ZS8 here:    B&H | Amazon | Adorama